DOJ Threatens More Enforcement of the Ban on “Interlocks” Under Section 8 of the Clayton Act
[…] Both DOJ and its sister agency the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) have reminded businesses about Section 8 before. For example, see the FTC’s blog post, “Have a plan to comply with the bar on horizontal interlocks” (2017), and the FTC in 2019 stated that “Private equity firms that acquire board seats across a diverse portfolio of companies may be particularly likely to encounter Section 8 issues via a merger or acquisition.” But Kanter’s April 2022 statement seems to go a step further, predicting that DOJ is ready to file suit, not just send reminders.
What the Law Prohibits (and Permits)
Section 8 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 19, states that “no person shall, at the same time, serve as a director or officer in any two corporations (other than banks, banking associations, and trust companies) that are [competitors],” if the two corporations are each above a size threshold and they cannot show that their competitive sales are below certain de minimis sales thresholds (explained below).