No Gaming the System – The SEC’s Interest in Enforcing Pure Disclosure Violations Continues
[…] The SEC’s cease-and-desist order notes that Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act and Rule 13a-13 thereunder require companies such as NVIDIA to file Forms 10-Q containing Item 303 of Regulation S-K disclosures. At the relevant time period, Item 303(b)(2) required issuers to disclose in the MD&A section of quarterly reports “any material changes in the registrant’s results of operations . . . with respect to that fiscal quarter and the corresponding fiscal quarter in the preceding fiscal year.” Former 17 C.F.R. 4§ 229.303(b)(2) (subsequently amended, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(c)(2)). Regulation S-K also required that the discussion of material changes in results of operations during the quarter “shall identify any significant elements of the registrant’s income or loss from continuing operations which do not arise from or are not necessarily representative of the registrant’s ongoing business.” Former 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b), Instruction 4 (subsequently amended, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(c), Instruction 2). The cease-and-desist order also notes that the SEC stated in a 2003 MD&A interpretive release: